District Solo & Ensemble Results 2018

OMEA Solo & Ensemble Festival Participants, I’m super proud of everyone who took the time and effort to take their music to the next level. In a lot of ways, Solo & Ensemble is the most challenging thing we do. The growth that is demonstrated from each musician through the journey helps constitute what we are able to achieve in our larger ensembles. I hope you all grew musically and learned something through the process.

I’m only posting OSAA Solo & Ensemble State Contest Qualifying results. I will explain what all of this means in class on Monday (lots of numbers and other variables come into play when listing who goes to the next level; only people who the judge recommends move on to state OR earn alternate titles). I will have everyone’s adjudication sheet by 2nd period.

Congrats to everyone who earned the adjudicator’s nod to be considered “state contest worthy”.

 2018 District Solo Results by Room

Flute

  • Anneka Prigodich – District 3rd Place – STATE (more than 31 in Category)

  • Rachel Guthrie – District 5th Place – 2nd Alternate STATE

Oboe

  • Stephanie Brannan – District Champion – STATE

Bassoon

  • Olivia VanWinkle – District Champion – STATE

Clarinet

  • Alyssa Gorski – District 2nd Place – STATE (more than 15 in Category)

  • Robert Weener District 3rd Place – 1st Alternate STATE

High Sax

  • Jon Laus – District 3rd Place – 1st Alternate STATE

Low Sax

  • Ashley Ma – District Champion – STATE

Trumpet

  • Luke Bounpakob – District 3rd Place – 1st Alternate STATE

  • Megan Weener District 4th Place – 2nd Alternate STATE

Horn

  • Rachel Fasano – District 3rd Place – 2nd Alternate STATE

Trombone

  • Josh Busby – District 2nd Place – STATE (more than 15 in the Category)

Euphonium

  • Dylan McNab – District 3rd Place – 1st Alternate STATE

Timpani

  • Joey Craighead – District Champion – STATE

  • Shannon Jackson – District 2nd Place – STATE

Mallet Percussion

  • Joey Craighead – District Champion – STATE

Orchestral Snare

  • Megan Allen – District 3rd Place – 2nd Alternate STATE

Rudimental Snare

  • Maddie Jeans -District Champion – STATE

  • Lucas Thiele – District 2nd place – 1st Alternate STATE

  • Megan Allen – District 3rd place – 2nd Alternate STATE

  • Nathan Shipman – District 4th place – 3rd Alternate STATE

  • William Jensen – District 5th place – 4th Alternate STATE

Percussion Ensemble Large

  • Wind Ensemble Percussion Ensemble – District Champion – STATE
  • Concert Band Percussion Ensemble – District Champion – 1st Alternate STATE

Woodwind Ensemble Small

  • Trio – Denton, Fasano, Mulkey – District Champion – STATE
  • Homer/Dahl – District 2nd Place – 1st Alternate  STATE

Woodwind Ensemble Large

  • WE Quintet – District 2nd Place – 1st Alternate STATE

  • WE Clarinet Choir – 3rd Place – 2nd Alternate STATE

Brass Ensemble Large

  • WE Trumpet Ensemble – District Champion – STATE

  • WE Brass Quintet – District 2nd Place – 1st Alternate STATE